Jump to Navigation

H-1B Visa

The H-1B visa is a non-immigrant visa that allows graduate level workers in specialty occupations that require theoretical or technical expertise in specialized fields. The H-1B visa may initially be approved for up to 3 years, and then extended for an additional 3 years.

H-1B visas are subject to an annual cap of 65,000 visas for applicants having at least a bachelorette degree and an additional 20,000 visas for applicants who have an advanced degree from a U.S. institution, and can be filed for 6 months in advance of the start of each federal fiscal year on October 1st.

Even though the H-1 visa is a non-immigrant visa, it is recognized as having the possibility of a "dual" intent; meaning the applicant can file for permanent residence while having an H-1B visa.

H-1B visa holders can bring their spouse and children under the age of 21 to the U.S. with an H-4 visa/.

J. Bruce Weinman, Esq.

Quick Contact Form

Bold labels are required.

Contact Information
disclaimer.

The use of the Internet or this form for communication with the firm or any individual member of the firm does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Confidential or time-sensitive information should not be sent through this form.

close

Privacy Policy

Email: [email protected]

Attorney Advertising