Jump to Navigation

Special Visas

Investor

On this page, we discuss just a few of the many special visas: investor visas.

E-2 Investor Visas

These visas are for people who wish to come to the USA and invest in a business.

  • Native country must have a treaty with the United States
  • Investment must be equal to or greater than half the total value of business
  • Applicant must be qualified to manage such a business

Premium processing may be available for certain visa applications ()i.e., H-1B, L1A, and E-2). By paying an additional filing fee of $1225.00, the USCIS will process the application in 2 weeks instead of 3-4 months.

K-1 Fiancé Visas

We also assist in obtaining K-1 visas for fiancés of USCs. The parties must have been in physical contact with each other during the 12 months prior to filing for the visa. Once the alien comes to the United States, he or she has 90 days in which to marry the American. If he marries the American in that time, he can immediately apply for permanent residence. This process will take about five months.

J. Bruce Weinman, Esq.

Quick Contact Form

Bold labels are required.

Contact Information
disclaimer.

The use of the Internet or this form for communication with the firm or any individual member of the firm does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Confidential or time-sensitive information should not be sent through this form.

close

Privacy Policy

Email: [email protected]

Attorney Advertising